Corning, California
Corning, California
Corning, California Corning, California Corning, California Corning, California Corning, California
Corning, California Corning, California


Animal Control

Fire DepartmentPolice DepartmentPublic WorksAnimal ControlCity CouncilMinutes & AgendasAdministrationSchoolsEconomic DevelopmentEmployment

Corning, California
Corning, California   Corning, California
Home
Events Calendar
Corning Library
Chamber of Commerce
Links
Contact Us

Lost and Found

If you have lost your dog or cat: Please call the Animal Control agency in your area as soon as possible to let them know. If you make an effort to cooperate and inform them, you're more likely to get your dog or cat back, and less likely to face a citation.


How to Find Your Dog
1. Contact Neighboring Shelters
  Corning ACO 824-7000
  Tehama County ACO 527-3439
  Red Bluff ACO 527-3131
  Orland ACO 865-1126
  Willows ACO 527-3439
  Glenn CO ACO 934-6507
  Butte CO ACO 538-7409
  Shasta CO ACO 245-6065
2. Contact Veterinarians
  Corning Vet 824-2966
  Cottonwood Vet 347-3711
  Mid-Valley Vet 865-5634
  Orland Vet 865-4478
  Red Bluff Vet 527-1866
  Redding Vet 243-8335
  Valley Vet 527-5259
  Walker St. Vet 865-3630
  Willows Vet 934-3801
  Winning Vet 527-5886
3. Publicize  
  Put up Flyers at:  
  Grocery Stores  
  Community Bulletin Boards  
4. Advertise  
  Local Newspapers:  
  Corning Observer 824-5464
  Orland Press 865-4433
  Photo Shopper 934-3933
  Record-Searchlight 243-2424
  RB Daily News 527-2151
  Tehama Trader 527-8139
  Valley Mirror 934-9511
  Willows Journal 800-750-0100
5. Prevention  
 
Make sure your dog is wearing its collar at all times - it's required by law. Any kind of identification will help, such as your name, phone number, driverís license number, or address.

HomeEvents CalendarCorning LibraryLinksContact Us

© 2014 City of Corning all rights reserved

Contact the Webmaster

Corning, California